Your ip:3.236.175.108

Privacy Policy

GOODFISH Privacy Policy

GOODFISH's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our platform. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.goodfish.net (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://www.goodfish.net"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the platform. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our platform, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the platform and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

Your use of and links to GOODFISH's platform are governed by our privacy policy statement, copyright notice and disclaimer (the "Terms"). We recommend that you read this condition immediately. The user browses this screen, and the other screens containing the conditions are deemed to have read and accepted all the conditions, if you do not accept the condition, please exit immediately.

Policy General Statement

The Company guarantees full compliance and, where possible, exceeds international recognized privacy standards for personal data and complies with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The company will ensure that staff in this area fully meet the most stringent standards of safety and security.

GOODFISH can collect the user's personal information, including name, address, IP address, and contact number.

GOODFISH will collect the user's personal information, use as follows:

- User authentication

- Provide personal / company services

- Promote the services provided or recommended by individuals / companies or their market partners and

- Overall data research and analysis

In addition, during your visit to this platform, we may send "cookies" to your computer or other technical means to collect the user's identity, contact information as well as information about your preferences on the platform and such information is used by the Company for the purpose of compiling general statistics on the utilization of the platform for the promotion of services provided or recommended by the Company or its market partners. In addition to the above statements, the company's common practice is to not use such information for any other purpose or to disclose it to other individuals, organizations or companies outside the country.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our platform, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our platform. Depending on your activities when visiting our platform, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

- Visitors

Like most platform operators, GOODFISH collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. GOODFISH’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how GOODFISH’s visitors use its platform. From time to time, GOODFISH may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its platform.

GOODFISH also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.goodfish.net.

GOODFISH only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

- Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

When you use our services, register an account, fill out a web form to provide us with information, update or add information to your account, or otherwise communicate with us about our services, Devices (including mobile devices) collect, process and retain your personal information.

Personal information collection includes the following:

-When you register or use your account, we can identify information such as your name, age, gender, address, phone number, or email address in order to be able to authenticate / identify or verify you.

-Other content related to your account or the auction, shopping or sales information or content associated with your account provided during the transaction.

Certain visitors to GOODFISH’s platform choose to interact with GOODFISH in ways that require GOODFISH to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that GOODFISH gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at https://www.goodfish.net to provide a username, email address and telephone no.

- Security 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

- Advertisements

Ads appearing on our platform may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by GOODFISH and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

- Links To External Sites

Our platform may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

- Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

GOODFISH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on GOODFISH’s behalf or to provide services available at GOODFISH’s platform, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using GOODFISH’s platform, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. GOODFISH will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, GOODFISH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when GOODFISH believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of GOODFISH, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.goodfish.net and have supplied your email address, GOODFISH may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with GOODFISH and our products. We expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. GOODFISH takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

- Aggregated Statistics

GOODFISH may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its platform. GOODFISH may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, GOODFISH does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

- Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, GOODFISH uses "Cookies" or similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. GOODFISH uses cookies to help GOODFISH identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.goodfish.net, and their website access preferences. GOODFISH visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using GOODFISH’s platforms, with the drawback that certain features of GOODFISH’s platform may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to GOODFISH's use of cookies.

- E-commerce

Persons who trade with GOODFISH (through the purchase of GOODFISH's services or products) are required to provide additional information, including, if necessary, the personal and financial information necessary to process such transactions. In each case, GOODFISH collects this information only where necessary or appropriate to enable visitors to interact with GOODFISH. GOODFISH does not disclose personally identifiable information except as described below. Visitors always refuse to provide personally identifiable information and remind them that they may prevent them from participating in certain website-related activities.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, GOODFISH may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in GOODFISH’s sole discretion. GOODFISH encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

- Credit & Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: info@goodfish.net.

Above the privacy policy may be changed at any time and take effect immediately after it is published on the GOODFISH platform. If you continue to use the GOODFISH platform after posting this change, you agree to the change and agree to abide by the revised terms.

In case of any inconsistency between the English version and other versions, the English version shall prevail.

Version: Ver1

Effective date: 26 Dec 2019